--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house, built c.1860, one of terrace of four similar houses. Three-bay slightly lower return to rear, with two-storey further addition. Pitched artificial slate roof with red-brick and rendered chimneystacks, moulded rendered eaves with brackets and moulded string course to front, with replacement aluminium rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered wall with plinth to front having moulded render sill course to lower floors, and plain rendered to rear. Square-headed window openings to front with torus-moulding and chamfer-stops to reveals of top floor, moulded surrounds to lower floors and tooled limestone and render sills, with replacement one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed window openings to rear having limestone sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening to front flanked by panelled render pilasters with plinths and capitals, surmounted by scrolled consoles and moulded cornice. Timber panelled door with brass door furniture and overlight. Garden to front enclosed by red brick and tooled limestone plinth wall surmounted by decorative cast-iron railings and gate.

Appraisal

This house forms part of an impressive terrace of three-storey houses. Its regular fenestration and the good render detailing to the walls and openings adds decorative quality. The ornate ralings and gate considerably enhance the building and highlight the architectural unity of the terrace.