Artistic, Historical, Social

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone monument to Liam Mellows, erected 1957, comprising carved limestone statue, on block ashlar limestone pedestal with engraved text in Irish, set at centre of round platform with limestone steps and with granite benches to perimeter. Monument located on central median to north-west side of Eyre Square.

Appraisal

Monument to Liam Mellows (1895-1922), member of the IRB and the Irish Volunteers. Mellows lead a number of local attacks by the Volunteers during the 1916 Easter Rising. He was Director of Supplies during the War of Independence and was elected as a Sinn Fein TD to the First Dail (1918). He was arrested and imprisoned following the capture of the Anti-Treaty Four Courts garrison. Mellows was executed on the 8 December 1922 in reprisal for the murder of Sean Hales TD. The monument is an artistically and aesthetically appealing element of the streetscape and notable for the quality and detailing of the statue. Domhnall Ó Murchadha was the sculptor and Diarmuid Ó Tuathail the architect.