Church hall/parish hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey national school, c.1865, retaining some original fenestration with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting lower shared double porch to centre. Renovated and part refenestrated, c.1990, to accommodate use as hall. Pitched slate roof (gabled to porch) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and no rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Broken coursed squared sandstone walls to front (south-west) elevation with random squared rubble stone walls to remainder having unpainted render over to side (south-east) elevation. Square-headed window openings to front (south-west) elevation with replacement concrete sills, c.1990, cut-stone lintels, and replacement timber casement windows, c.1990. Pointed-arch window openings to remainder (including to porch) with no sills, and dressed stone surrounds (red brick block-and-start surrounds to rear (north-east) elevation). Fixed-pane timber windows with timber casement windows to rear (north-east) elevation having overlights, and wrought iron bars. Segmental-headed door openings to porch with replacement timber panelled doors, c.1990, and overlights. Road fronted with tarmacadam verge to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed school building adhering to an established planning code whereby a classroom each for boys and for girls was accessed by a shared double porch. The construction in squared sandstone of various hues, which produces a muted polychromatic and textured effect, is a feature shared in common with the associated Catholic church (22900601/WD-06-01), thereby uniting the small-scale group in a cohesive visual identity. Reasonably well maintained, the school retains most of its original form and fabric. Although no longer serving its original purpose, the building continues to accommodate an important facility in the locality.