--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey national school, dated 1846, on a rectangular plan originally with single-bay single-storey lean-to recessed lower porches. Closed, 1909. Now disused. Hipped slate roof on collared timber construction with clay ridge tiles, and remains of cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered slate flagged eaves. Part creeper- or ivy-covered rendered coursed rubble stone walls centred on cut-limestone date stone ("1846"). Square-headed window openings with broken sills, and red brick block-and-start surrounds framing concrete block infill replacing nine-over-nine timber sash windows. Set back from line of road with overgrown verge to front.

Appraisal

A national school representing an integral component of the mid nineteenth-century built heritage of County Waterford.