--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1780. Refenestrated, pre-1999. Now disused. One of a terrace of four. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999. Round-headed door opening with two cut-stone steps, timber panelled door, and fanlight. Set back from line of road with wrought iron railings to forecourt on unpainted rendered plinth, and wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

An elegantly-composed, Georgian house, which retains its original form and massing. However, inappropriate replacement fittings to the window openings have not had a positive impact on the external appearance of the house . Built as one of a terrace of four identical houses (with 22830124 – 125, 286/WD-09-30-124 – 125, 286), the house contributes to an attractive formal quality in streetscape.