--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1860, with single-bay single-storey canted bay window to right ground floor. Refenestrated, pre-1999. One of a terrace of eight. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999. Round-headed door opening with rendered doorcase, timber panelled door, and overlight. Set perpendicular to road with shared forecourt.

Appraisal

An elegant, well-proportioned house, built as one of a terrace of eight units, which retains its original form and massing. However, the inappropriate replacement fittings to the window openings have not enhanced the external expression of the composition. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (including 22830111, 145 – 146, 271 – 3/WD-09-30-111, 145 – 146, 271 – 3), is an appealing component of the townscape, positioned on a slightly elevated site overlooking John’s Hill.