--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1870, retaining original fenestration. One of a group of five. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted rendered walls. Shallow segmental-headed window openings with square-headed window openings to top floor, and cut-stone sills. 1/1 timber sash windows. Shallow segmental-headed door opening with timber panelled door, sidelights, and overlight having leaded panels. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house, built as one of a group of five houses forming the centrepiece to that group (identified by the larger number of bays), which retains its original form and massing, together with a range of important salient features and materials. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22830128, 289 - 291/WD-09-30-128, 289 - 291), forms an integral component of the streetscape.