Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1890, comprising pair of limestone ashlar piers with vermiculated panels, inscribed lettering, octagonal stages over having incised detailing, ogee-profile capping, decorative iron gate, and sections of random rubble boundary flanking boundary walls having rendered coping. One gate now missing. Set back from line of road at entrance to ground of Gortmore (House).

Appraisal

A well-designed gateway incorporating distinctive decorative detailing, high quality stone work, and early-surviving iron gate (originally one of a pair forming double gates) , enhancing the artistic design distinction of the composition. The gateway forms a striking feature in the streetscape, and contributes to the visual appeal of the area.