--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey thatched cottage, c.1820. Renovated and refenestrated, c.1970, with single-bay single-storey lean-to projecting porch added to centre. Pitched roof with straw thatch, and red brick Running bond chimney stack. Lean-to corrugated-iron roof to porch with rendered coping. Painted rendered walls to front (east) elevation. Painted random rubble stone walls to remainder. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1970. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door. Road fronted with painted rendered boundary wall to left, and section of random rubble stone boundary wall to right.

Appraisal

An important component of the vernacular tradition in County Waterford, as identified by the small-scale proportions of the openings together with the thatched roof, this cottage retains most of its original form and massing, and contributes to the character of the streetscape on the approach into Clashmore from the south.