--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey thatched cottage, c.1800. Refenestrated, c.1875. Reroofed and extended, c.1975, comprising two-bay single-storey return to south-west. Pitched roofs with replacement reed thatch, c.1975, in English style having rope work to ridges, and rendered chimney stack. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement 2/2 timber sash windows, c.1875. Square-headed door opening with replacement tongue-and-groove timber panelled half-door, c.1875. Set in own grounds perpendicular to road with rubble stone-flagged path to front, and side (north-west) elevation fronting on to road.

Appraisal

An attractive small-scale cottage of vernacular significance, as identified by the low massing, the informal proportions and arrangement of the openings, and the thatched roof. Very well maintained, the cottage retains most of its original form and early character, together with important salient features, and contributes to the character of the locality.