Water tower

Water tower

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay three-stage water tower, c.1930, on a square plan incorporating collecting tank to top stage. Unpainted rendered walls with rendered advanced piers, moulded rendered cornice to second stage supporting stringcourse, and cut-stone coping to collecting tank. Round-headed elongated openings (blind to second stage). Now blocked-up to first stage. Set back from road in shared grounds.

Appraisal

A striking artefact that is of technical engineering significance for its intended use as a water supply system. Despite a functional role, the water tower is finely detailed in the Classical manner, incorporating pilaster-style motifs, and a moulded cornice, all of which enhance the architectural design quality of the composition. The water tower forms an elegant feature in the locality, rising above the surrounding landscape.