Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Graveyard with various cut-stone and cast-iron grave markers, c.1740 - 1962. Set on slightly elevated site with section of unpainted rendered boundary wall to perimeter of site. (ii) Remains of detached three-bay single-storey rubble stone single-cell Church of Ireland church, c.1740, to east. In use, 1926. Now in ruins. Pitched roof now gone. Random rubble stone walls now ivy-clad. Openings not visible.

Appraisal

A picturesque graveyard forming an appealing landmark in the centre of An Rinn [Ringville]. The various markers to the burial plots enhance the artistic design distinction of the site, representing high quality craftsmanship, while some models represent good examples of early-surviving iron work. The remains of a church on site are of interest as evidence of the once-prosperous Church of Ireland community in the locality.