Park

Park

--/--/--

Description

Park, 1895-6, on a wedge-shaped site with rendered boundary wall to perimeter having rendered rounded coping. Street fronted.

Appraisal

A park laid out (1895-6) to designs (1894) by Michael Beary (1841-1917), Borough Surveyor for Dungarvan (appointed 1882). NOTE: A meeting of the Dungarvan Town Commissioner (3rd September 1894) saw the members 'determine to establish a Public Park for the use and enjoyment of the people of Dungarvan [applying] portion of the grant [£1,750] of the late William Gibbons [1827-93] towards carrying out the subject matter of this resolution'. A commemorative plaque by Edward O'Shea (1855-1910) of Kilkenny proved contentious owing to the inclusion of the names of the Dungarvan Town Commissioners and, on the instruction of the widowed Mary Anne Gibbons (1831-1915), a replacement plaque was installed recording 'THE LARGE SUM OF MONEY SO GENEROUSLY BEQUEATHED FOR THE BENEFIT OF HIS FELLOW TOWNSPEOPLE BY THE LATE WILLIAM GIBBONS 1894'.