--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1815, retaining early fenestration. Renovated, c.1965, with dormer attic added. Renovated, c.1990, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1965, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, flat felt roofs, c.1965, to dormer attic windows, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 1/1 timber sash windows with timber casement windows to dormer attic. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1990, to ground floor with fluted engaged columns, fixed-pane (two-light) timber display window with segmental-headed panes, timber panelled and glazed timber doors with overlights, and fascia over having stepped cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned middle-size house retaining most of its original form and early fabric to the upper floors. The replacement shopfront to ground floor, being composed on a symmetrical plan, integrates reasonably well into the composition. However, the profile to the dormer attic windows does not enhance the visual appeal of the site.