--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, c.1810. Refenestrated, c.1910. Renovated, c.1960, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor possibly incorporating fabric of earlier shopfront, c.1910. Pitched (shared) slate roof behind parapet with clay ridge tiles, no chimney stack, and rainwater goods not visible. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins to ends, and rendered coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, rendered surrounds, and replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1910. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1960, to ground floor possibly incorporating fabric of earlier shopfront, c.1910, with pilasters, fixed-pane display windows. glazed timber door having overlight, and fascia over. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A picturesque small-scale house, built as one of a pair (with 22821098/WD-31-21-98), which retains its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials to the upper floors, which enhance the historic appeal of the composition in the streetscape. The house is of additional importance on account of its associations with an early nineteenth-century urban planning project initiated by the Duke of Devonshire, centred on Grattan (originally Market) Square.