Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1840. Extensively renovated, c.1890, with render façade enrichments added to accommodate use as hotel. Renovated, post-1999, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging rendered eaves having iron brackets. Painted rendered wall to front (north-east) elevation with rendered quoins, c.1890, to ends. Painted roughcast wall to side (north-west) elevation with unpainted roughcast wall to side (south-east) elevation. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, moulded rendered surrounds, c.1890, having moulded entablatures over, c.1890, to first floor on consoles, and replacement 2/2 timber sash windows, c.1890. Replacement timber shopfront, post-1999, to ground floor with inscribed pilasters, fixed-pane (single- and three-light) timber display windows, timber panelled double doors with overlights, fascia over having consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned middle-size house that is distinguished in the streetscape by the bias of void (openings) to solid (wall mass) in the front (north-east) elevation. Reasonably well maintained, the house retains its original form and early fabric to the upper floors, including fine rendered detailing to the openings. However, the replacement shopfront lacks the fine detailing of the remainder of the composition, and does not enhance the visual appeal of the house at street level.