Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, extant 1874, on a symmetrical plan comprising pair of rusticated limestone ashlar piers on lichen-spotted cut-limestone plinths having ogee-detailed cornice capping with tuck pointed snecked rock faced limestone plinth walls having lichen-spotted drag edged tooled cut-limestone chamfered coping supporting arrow head-detailed wrought iron railings. Damaged, 2003. Road fronted at entrance to grounds of Dromana House.

Appraisal

A gateway forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjacent gate lodge (see 22819001) with the resulting ensemble not only making a pleasing visual statement in an estate village street scene, but also illustrating the continued development or "improvement" of the Dromana House estate by Henry Villiers-Stuart (1803-74).