--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey national school, c.1840. Extensively renovated, c.1990, to accommodate residential use. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1990, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on timber eaves. Painted roughcast wall to front (north) elevation with unpainted replacement cement rendered walls, c.1990, to remainder. Square-headed window openings in round-headed recesses with stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Set back from line of road with sections of wrought iron railings to front on unpainted rendered boundary wall having unpainted rendered piers, and wrought iron gate with iron gas lamp holder over. (ii) Freestanding limestone ashlar monument, erected 1966, to forecourt comprising inscribed slab on a stepped base with stringcourse having blocking course over with bas relief detailing.

Appraisal

An elegantly-proportioned building that is of particular significance in the locality as one of the earliest-surviving purpose-built educational facilities in Tallow. Although extensively renovated, leading to the loss of most of the original fabric, the building retains its original form and massing, while the gate and railings to front enhance the visual appeal of the street scene. The cut-stone monument to the forecourt is also of some interest, and incorporates attractive carved details that enhance the artistic design quality of the piece.