Survey Data

Reg No

22818004


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Artistic, Historical, Social


Previous Name

Tallow Temperance Hall


Original Use

Monument


In Use As

Monument


Date

1955 - 1960


Coordinates

199582, 93568


Date Recorded

01/10/2003


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Wall-mounted drag edged rusticated cut-limestone monument, erected 1958. Set in rendered wall.

Appraisal

A monument 'erected by the people of Tallow to commemorate the centenary of JOHN HOGAN [1800-58] Sculptor' (cf. 22818054).