Architectural, Cultural, Historical, Social

Library/archive

Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay single-storey Carnegie Free Library, opened 1910, retaining original aspect with two-bay single-storey side elevations, and single-bay single-storey recessed lower entrance bay to south. Hipped slate roof (continuing over entrance bay behind parapet) with clay ridge tiles, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, post-1999, on overhanging timber eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls with red brick quoins to corner to entrance bay having moulded cut-limestone cornice over, and blocking course to parapet. Square-headed window openings (in tripartite arrangement to front (east) elevation) with cut-stone sills, and red brick block-and-start surrounds. 6/6 timber sash windows with 4/4 timber sash windows to tripartite opening, and 4/2 timber sash windows to entrance bay. Square-headed door opening with inscribed cut-limestone plaque over having advanced flanking sections, and timber panelled double doors. Set back from line of road in own grounds with sections of wrought iron railings to front on unpainted roughcast plinth, and wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

An appealing, small-scale library, designed by George P. Sheridan (d. 1950), and built on a site donated by the Duke of Devonshire (n. d.). The library is one of a group of five institutions sponsored by Andrew Carnegie (1835 – 1919) in County Waterford (including Ballyduff (22808008/WD-20-08-08), Cappoquin (22810025/WD-21-10-25), Lismore (22809036/WD-21-09-36), and Waterford City (22501189/WD-5632-21-197). Very well maintained, the library retains its original form and fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior. The juxtaposition of various materials in the construction produces an attractive textured and somewhat polychromatic visual effect, which contributes significantly to the streetscape value of Convent Street (Tallowbridge Street).