Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Pier/jetty

Pier/jetty

--/--/--

Description

Harbour pier, built 1814, on a quasi L-shaped plan. Renovated, 1969. Coursed cut-stone walls to pier with batter, flights of steps to harbour, and coursed cut-stone parapet over having some sections of replacement mass-concrete, 1969, and section of coursed rusticated cut-stone to north. Group of cast-iron mooring posts to harbour. Set extending into Dunmore Bay.

Appraisal

Built to designs prepared by Alexander Nimmo (1783 - 1832), and originally intended to shelter a harbour developed as a steampacket port linked with Milford Haven, this pier is of considerable significance for its continued associations with the maritime industry in Dunmore East that has traditionally supported much of the local economy. The construction of the pier is indicative of very high quality stone masonry. The pier, together with the attendant lighthouse (22817063/WD-27-17-63), forms an appealing and prominent landmark in the harbour area of Dunmore East.