--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1850, with single-bay two-storey return to north-west. Refenestrated, c.2000. One of a terrace of eight. Hipped slate roof behind parapet (pitched to return) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and concealed rainwater goods. Unpainted rendered walls with rendered coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door having overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front, and detached garden plot to south-east.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned modest-scale house, built as one of a terrace of eight related houses (with 22816112 - 3, 172, 4 – 7/WD-26-16-112 - 3, 172, 4 – 7), retaining its original form and massing. However, inappropriate replacement fittings to most of the openings have eroded some of the historic quality of the site. Positioned on an elevated site overlooking Tramore Bay, the house, together with the remainder in the terrace, forms an attractive component of the townscape of Tramore.