--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1890. Refenestrated, c.1990. One of a terrace of five. Hipped (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Elliptical-headed door opening approached by six cut-limestone steps with moulded rendered surround, timber panelled door, sidelights on timber panels, and spoked fanlight. Set back from line of road on an elevated site with landscaped forecourt having painted roughcast boundary wall with cut-red sandstone piers, and wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A pleasant, well-proportioned modest-scale house, built as one of a terrace of five houses (with 22816200 - 3/WD-26-16-200 - 3), which retains its original form and massing, together with some important early features, which contribute to the character of the composition. However, the inappropriate replacement fittings to the window openings do not enhance the external expression of the composition. Set on an elevated site, the house, together with the remainder of the terrace, forms an attractive feature of formal quality in the streetscape.