--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1850, retaining some original fenestration with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch to left ground floor. Extensively renovated, c.2000, with dormer attic added. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof (gabled to dormer attic windows) with replacement artificial slate, c.2000, clay ridge tiles, rendered squat chimney stacks, rendered coping to gable, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000, on slightly overhanging rendered eaves. Flat roof to porch not visible behind parapet. Unpainted rendered walls with rendered strips to end. Painted rendered walls to porch with rendered pilasters supporting frieze, moulded cornice, and blocking course to parapet. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, panelled surrounds to ground floor having entablatures over on consoles, and moulded rendered surrounds to first floor. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000, with original 6/6 timber sash windows to ground floor. Square-headed door opening with three cut-limestone steps, rendered panelled surround, and timber panelled double doors. Set back from road in own grounds with landscaped forecourt having unpainted rendered boundary wall with painted rendered piers, and wrought iron gate with Fleur-de-Lys finials.

Appraisal

A well-composed middle-size house, built as one of a pair (with 22816115/WD-26-16-115), which retains some of its original form and massing, together with some of the early fabric. Of particular consequence is the survival of the original fittings to ground floor, together with the rendered dressings throughout. However, extensive renovation works to the upper floors, including the addition on an indiscreet dormer attic, have not had a positive bearing on the external expression of the composition.