--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1850. Extensively renovated, c.2000. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.2000, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Elliptical-headed door opening with timber panelled door, sidelights on timber panels, and decorative overlight. Set back from line of road with forecourt having unpainted rendered walls with unpainted rendered piers, and wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A well-composed modest-scale house, built as one of a pair (second in pair not included in survey), which retains its elementary form and massing, together with some important features, including the fittings to the door opening. However, extensive renovation works have not had a positive impact on the external expression of the composition.