--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1860, retaining original fenestration. One of a terrace of three. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging rendered eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings (one round-headed window opening to rear (north-west) elevation) with stone sills, and 6/6 timber sash windows (having fanlight to round-headed opening). Round-headed door opening with four cut-limestone steps, moulded rendered surround having keystone, timber panelled door with sidelights on timber panels, and decorative fanlight. Set back from line of road with shared gravel forecourt.

Appraisal

An elegantly-proportioned middle-size house, built as one of a terrace of three identical units (with 22816059 - 60/WD-26-16-59 - 60), which retains its original form and massing, together with most of the original fabric, and which contributes to the streetscape quality of Pond Road.