--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey thatched cottage, c.1730, with two-bay single-storey return to south-west. Extensively renovated, c.1880. Hipped roof with reed thatch in English style having rope work to ridge, and rendered chimney stack. Pitched section with replacement slate, c.1880, to south-west having clay ridge tiles, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted replacement rendered, ruled and lined walls, c.1880. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and rendered surrounds, c.1880. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1880, with wrought iron railings. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround, c.1880, and replacement timber panelled door, c.1980. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front. (ii) Detached two-bay single-storey gable-fronted rubble stone coach house with attic, c.1730, to north-east with elliptical-headed carriageway. Pitched (gable-fronted) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on squared rubble stone eaves. Limewashed random rubble stone walls. Square-headed window opening with timber lintel, and timber panel fitting. Elliptical-headed carriageway with rubble stone voussoirs, and timber boarded double doors. (iii) Detached two-bay single-storey rubble stone outbuilding with half-attic, c.1730, to south-east. Reroofed, c.1955. Pitched roof with replacement corrugated-iron, c.1955, iron ridge tiles, and no rainwater goods. Limewashed random rubble stone walls. Square-headed opening to first floor side (south-east) elevation with painted brick dressings, timber lintel, and no fittings.

Appraisal

A pleasant, modest-scale cottage forming an important element of the vernacular heritage of County Waterford, as identified by the long, low massing, the construction in locally-sourced materials, and the thatched roof. Very well maintained, retaining early fabric throughout, the cottage is of particular importance as one of the few surviving thatched buildings in the immediate locality of Lismore. Complemented by a range of attractive outbuildings of some vernacular form and appearance, the collective group forms a picturesque feature in the streetscape of Deerpark Road.