Architectural, Cultural, Historical, Social

Library/archive

Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay single-storey over part basement Carnegie Free Library, opened 1910, retaining original aspect. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on moulded eaves. Red brick English bond walls with painted rendered band to eaves, and painted roughcast advanced panel under window opening. Square-headed window opening with rendered sill, and timber casement window (in five-light arrangement) having square-leaded glazing. Square-headed door opening with cut-limestone step, timber panelled door, and cut-limestone plaque over having Doric guttae. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This library, designed by George P. Sheridan (d. 1950), is an attractive small-scale building that retains its original form and character, together with important salient features and materials. The library is one of five sponsored by Andrew Carnegie (1835 - 1919) in County Waterford (including Cappoquin (22810025/WD-21-10-25), Lismore (22809045/WD-21-09-45), Tallow (22818003/WD-28-08-03), and Waterford City (22501189/WD-5632-21-197). The combination of a variety of building materials produces an attractive polychromatic and textured effect that serves to distinguish the composition in the streetscape.