Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Two-span cast-iron road bridge over river, dated 1887. Coursed squared limestone piers and abutments with cut-stone triangular cut-water to west, stringcourses, and cut-stone coping. Cast-iron double leaf lattice parapet walls with riveted plate coping. Two cast-iron girder spans with tarmacadam deck over. Sited spanning River Blackwater with grass banks to river, and random coursed rubble stone curved walls leading on to bridge.

Appraisal

This bridge, built by E.C. and J. Keay (n. d.) to the designs of W.E. L’Estrange Duffin (1843 - 1925), Waterford County Engineer, is of considerable importance as one of the earliest of the relatively few iron bridges constructed in Ireland. The construction of the bridge identifies the civil engineering heritage significance of the composition, and the bridge is also of interest for its associations with the continued development of the road network in County Waterford in the late nineteenth century. The bridge forms an elegant feature on the River Blackwater, and contributes to the scenic appeal of the locality of Ballyduff.