--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1860, retaining original fenestration. One of a pair. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening with two cut-stone steps, rendered surround, replacement timber panelled door, c.1960, and spoked fanlight having moulded archivolt. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned, middle-size house, built as one of a pair (with 22504513/WD-5632-22-502), retaining important original fabric to the exterior and to the interior, and contributing to the historic streetscape value of Beau Street.