--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey over part-raised basement double-pile house, c.1790, originally detached retaining most original fenestration. Part refenestrated, c.1965. Now in use as apartments. Pitched double-pile (M-profile) slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 3/6 and 9/6 timber sash windows. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1965, to rear (south-west) elevation. Round-headed door opening approached by eight cut-limestone steps having wrought iron railings, moulded rendered surround in form of clustered colonettes, timber panelled doorcase with consoles, timber panelled door, and decorative fanlight. Set back from line of road with forecourt having sections of wrought iron railings with spear-head finials.

Appraisal

An elegantly-proportioned, substantial house, which retains its original form and character, together with important salient features and materials. Set back slightly from the line of the road, the house is an attractive, sophisticated feature in the streetscape, while the early surviving wrought iron railings contribute to the historic character of the piece.