Artistic Architectural

Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, c.1830, retaining original fenestration to upper floors. Renovated and part refenestrated, c.1880, with rendered fa├žade enrichments added. Subsequently in use as guesthouse. Now disused. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging timber eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoined piers. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and moulded rendered surrounds, c.1880, to ground floor having entablatures on consoles. 3/6 and 6/6 timber sash windows to upper floors with replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1880, to ground floor. Square-headed door opening with two cut-stone steps having mosaic-tiled panel, cast-iron bootscraper, timber doorcase with decorative consoles, timber panelled door and overlight. Road fronted with sections of wrought iron railings to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, well-proportioned house, built as part of a scheme involving a second house immediately to north-east. Although now disused, the house retains its original form and character, together with important early and original salient features and materials. The later rendered detailing, together with the mosaic-tiled panel, is of some artistic merit. The house, together with the second in the group (22504399/WD-5632-22-386), is an important component of the streetscape, contributing considerably to the historic character of the terrace.