--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1770. Refenestrated, c.1870. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement 2/2 timber sash windows, c.1870. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1870, having overlight. Road fronted with painted roughcast boundary wall to west originally façade of attached single-bay two-storey house, c.1770.

Appraisal

A picturesque, small-scale house that retains its original form and character, together with important early salient features and materials. The house contributes to the historic character of Chairman’s Arch.