--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house, c.1790, probably over basement retaining original fenestration. Reroofed, c.1990. Now in use as apartments. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1990, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls with rendered quoins. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 3/3 and 6/6 timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening approached by three cut-limestone steps with rendered surround, replacement timber panelled door, c.1865, having sidelights and spoked fanlight. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, substantial house of elegant proportions and vertical massing, which forms an imposing feature in the streetscape of Henrietta Street. Sympathetically converted to multiple residential use, the house retains its original form and character, together with important original salient features and materials.