--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1770, with single-bay three-storey return to south-west. Refenestrated, c.1920. Renovated, c.1995, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now in use as offices to upper floors. One of a pair. Pitched slate roof behind parapet (hipped to return and to dormer attic window) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled pier, and rendered coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings (round-headed to return) with stone sills. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1920, having overlights to openings to return. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1995, to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window in tripartite arrangement, timber panelled and glazed timber doors with round-headed overlights, and timber fascia over having consoles. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled pedestrianised street to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair (with 22501512/WD-5632-21-530), is an attractive composition of balanced proportions that retains its original form to the upper floors, together with important early surviving features and materials. The house is an important component of the streetscape, contributing to the historic character of Great George’s Street.