--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1820. Refenestrated, c.1870. Renovated, c.1995, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement 2/2 timber sash windows, c.1870. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1995, to ground floor paired fluted pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window, timber panelled and glazed timber doors with timber fascia over having consoles. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive building of modest appearance that has been well maintained to present an early aspect to the upper floors, retaining important early salient features and materials. The house is an important and integral component of the streetscape, contributing to the varied roofline of Michael Street.