--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1750. Refenestrated, c.1875. Renovated, c.1950, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Extended, c.1975, comprising single-bay single-storey flat-roofed return to west. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, square rooflights, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Flat felt roof to return with timber eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled piers. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1875. Timber shopfront, c.1950, to ground floor with fluted pilasters, tiled stall risers, fixed-pane timber display windows, glazed timber door, and timber fascia over having moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive composition of balanced proportions that retains most of its original form and early character. The house also retains important salient features and materials, including a timber shopfront of artistic merit having tiled stall risers. The house is an important component of the streetscape of Michael Street and is identified by the steeply pitched roof that adds incident to the roofline of the street.