--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1825. Reroofed and refenestrated, c.1975. One of a terrace of seven. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1975, concrete ridge tiles, roughcast chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000, on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement aluminium casement windows, c.1975. Round-headed door opening with moulded cut-stone surround and archivolt, and replacement glazed aluminium door, c.1975. Road fronted with stone flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of seven identical houses, is an attractive small-scale composition that is distinguished by the fine cut-stone surround to the door opening. Although much of the original form and massing remains intact, the replacement fittings to the openings do not enhance the external appearance of the house. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (including 22501255, 6/WD-5632-21-265, 6), forms an integral component of the streetscape of Saint John’s Avenue.