--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey red brick house, built 1889, retaining original aspect and possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house with shopfront to ground floor. One of a terrace of four. Pitched (shared) slate roof with red clay ridge tiles, red brick (shared) chimney stack, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on red brick eaves. Red brick Flemish bond wall to front (north-west) elevation with moulded red brick band to eaves. Exposed random rubble stone wall to rear (south-east) elevation. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows having margins. Timber shopfront to ground floor with pilasters, fixed pane timber display window, timber panelled and glazed timber panelled doors with overlights, and timber fascia over with dentilated moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of four identical houses, is an attractive building of balanced proportions that has been very well maintained to present an original aspect. The exposed rubble stone construction to the rear (south-east) elevation suggests an older building that was refaced with brick in the late nineteenth century. The house incorporates an important early-surviving timber shopfront of artistic merit. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22501238 – 9, 41/WD-5632-21-248 – 9, 51), is an important component of the streetscape of John Street, and is distinguished by the red brick construction.