--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1870, retaining original fenestration. Renovated, c.1970, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement iron rainwater goods, c.1970, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled piers, and rendered band to eaves. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, surrounds having keystones, and 2/2 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber pilaster surround, and timber panelled door. Replacement mosaic-tiled shopfront, c.1970, to ground floor with fixed-pane aluminium display windows, and glazed aluminium door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive, modest-scale composition that retains its original form and character to the upper floors, together with important salient features and materials. The replacement shopfront is of some interest, mosaic-tiled fronts becoming ever-increasingly rare. The house is an integral component of the streetscape of Michael Street, contributing to the varied roofline of the street.