--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, c.1840, retaining some original fenestration. Extensively renovated, c.1990, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now in use as offices to upper floors. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and moulded rendered surrounds to first floor. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1990, to ground floor with reeded pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window, timber panelled doors with overlights, and timber fascia over having moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair, despite extensive renovations retains its original balanced form to the upper floors. The replacement fenestration does not enhance the appearance of the house, although the shopfront, designed as a symmetrical piece with references to traditional detailing, is an attractive feature of the building. The house, together with the second in the pair (22501106/WD-5632-21-106), is an important addition to the streetscape and represents the continued development of a prosperous merchant’s quarter in the centre of Waterford City.