--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, c.1820, retaining some original fenestration. Reroofed and renovated, c.1995, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1995, clay ridge tiles, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 3/3 and 6/6 timber sash windows. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995, to first floor. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1995, to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, glazed timber double doors, and timber fascia over with consoles and cornice. Road fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair, has been reasonably well maintained to retain its original form and some of its original character. The balanced arrangement of the openings to the upper floors, with a substantial wall mass between the openings, suggests a building of considerable age. The house retains some important early and/or original salient features and materials. The house, together with the second in the pair (22501088/WD-5632-21-88), forms an important component of the streetscape of Barronstrand Street.