--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, c.1820. Refenestrated, c.1970. Now disused with openings boarded-up to ground floor. One of a pair. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement aluminium casement windows, c.1970 (boarded-up to ground floor). Round-headed door opening. Now boarded-up. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair, although disused retains most of its original balanced form. The house, together with the second in the pair (22500187/WD-5632-16-193), remains an integral component of the streetscape of Mary Street, continuing a common streetline and roofline.