Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Nine-span concrete road bridge over river, built 1986, with pair of pre-cast concrete oblong piers to centre having single-bay single-storey flat-roofed control tower to west. Series of nine reinforced concrete spans (lifting spans to centre) on concrete cylindrical piers with hollow iron railings over to parapet. Flat concrete roof to control tower. Square-headed window openings with fixed-pane tapered aluminium windows. Sited spanning River Suir.

Appraisal

This bridge is an imposing feature on the approach into Waterford City and is of significance continuing the long-standing presence of a bridge on the same section of the River Suir, the earliest bridge having been built in the late eighteenth century. The construction of the bridge, including the lifting span to centre, is of considerable technical and civil engineering importance.