--/--/--

Description

Detached multi-phase house, built c.1890. Now also in use as public house. Comprising four-bay two-storey block with gablets to first floor and canted bay window to ground, with slightly-higher single-bay block to west end with shopfront and connected to three-bay two-storey former coach house by means of seven-bay single-storey block. Pitched slate roofs with carved timber bargeboards to gablets and having rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Timber sliding sash windows throughout, mainly two-over-two pane, with one-over-one to central bay and three-over-three to west addition, and timber battened front entrance door. Carriage arch to former coach house with timber battened doors and with stone steps to upper floor.

Appraisal

The building is an attractive component of the local streetscape due to its location, form and massing. Its stepped roof-line and decorative detail such as the bargeboards and windows add interest.