Birdhill Constabulary Barrack

RIC barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey RIC barracks, built c.1820, with two-bay side elevations and having gabled porch additions to front and to north gable. Now in use as retail outlet. Hipped M-profile slate roof with stone eaves course and rendered chimneystack. Rubble limestone walls with dressed voussoirs over windows. Two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with stone sills and with external timber shutters. Round arch over central doorway partially blocked. Rear part opened out and double-height glazed extension added. Pair of cast-concrete bollards at entry marked 'Jacob Clonmel 1847'.

Appraisal

A well-constructed building, using locally-available stone, which provides a positive contribution to the streetscape. It is significant for its historical connection to Lord Bloomfield, who owned the nearby Ciamaltha House. The barracks building was one of several initiated by Bloomfield. The barracks at Birdhill, Newport, Lackabrack, and Foilduff, were all located on the perimeter of the estate, on the four points of the compass.