Creamery

--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan three-bay two-storey creamery building, built c.1925, with lean-to extensions to front and rear. Now disused. Loading bay with lean-to corrugated-iron canopy and steps to south gable. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron vents and timber bargeboards. Rubble masonry walls, rendered and with render quoins to front elevation. Square-headed openings with limestone sills, some timber sliding sash windows to south gable and various blocked openings.

Appraisal

This former creamery retains its original form and structure, which is enhanced by the retention of features such as timber sash windows, limestone sills and render quoins. The building serves as a reminder of thriving local industry before large-scale industry made them not viable.