--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Three-arch bridge, built c.1860, over River Camcor, and set within Birr Castle demesne. Yellow brick soffits and arches to segmental arches, brick parapets, snecked rock-faced limestone to spandrels and roughly dressed limestone to piers and to upstream cut-waters. Plaque to parapet depicting earlier bridge of 1640 most likely from another structure elsewhere in Birr area. Earlier three-arch bridge had castellated parapets over river bank.

Appraisal

This elegantly-built bridge, known as Ivy Bridge, is notable for its brick arching and parapet. Its location within Birr Castle demesne associates it with an impressive array of other demesne structures. It forms a technically-interesting structure over the River Camcor.