Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey parochial house, built c.1890, with canted bay windows flanking entrance. Hipped slate roofs with timber eaves brackets and having rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls, line-and-ruled to ground floor, with render quoins and plinth. Square-headed openings with uPVC replacement windows and stone sills. Label-mouldings over first floor openings. Four-centred-arch recessed entrance with roll moulding and with render hood moulding and having timber panelled and glazed door with fanlight and sidelights. Flight of cut-stone steps leading to the entrance. Two-storey outbuilding with advanced, higher central part, having pitched slate roofs, rendered chimneystacks and timber fixed windows.

Appraisal

The regular and symmetrical form of this house is enhanced by the coherent decorative scheme, which includes the render mouldings and the highly ornate doorway. The position of the house, atop a steep incline, makes it a dominant building in the surrounding area. The house and the outbuilding form an interesting group of related structures.