--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey school, built 1849, with gabled central projecting entrance bay, and having return and recent extension to rear. Pitched slate roofs, with dressed limestone offset chimneystacks to return, and carved timber bargeboards. Decorative timber bargeboards to projecting bay. Dressed limestone walls having limestone date stones to west and north elevations. Square-headed window openings with replacement windows having stone sills. Timber battened entrance door. Cut limestone piers with decorative caps with cast-iron gates and with railings on rubble limestone plinth.

Appraisal

This national school retains its original form, which is enhanced by the retention of the carved timber bargeboards, cast-iron railings and gates, and the date stones that recall its construction and re-opening. Also included in the date stone is a proverb, adding further interest to the building.